Gordonia lasianthus

Family:THEACEAE
Species:Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) J. Ellis
Common Name:Loblolly Bay
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI), OD (WAP), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHEACEAE - Tea/Camellia family
Genus Gordonia
Species Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) J. Ellis - Loblolly Bay

Citation

Citation GORDONIA LASIANTHUS (Linnaeus) J. Ellis, Philos. Trans. 60: 519, 523. 1771.
Basionym: Hypericum lasianthus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 44. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 583. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gordonia pyramidalis Gordonia pyramidalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 386. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypericum lasianthus Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum lasianthus Hypericum lasianthus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 783. 1753. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 1: t. 44. 1730). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 583. 2007.
Lasianthus pyramidalis Lasianthus pyramidalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 63. 1891.BASIONYM: Gordonia pyramidalis Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Hypericum lasianthus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Houston, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014929 Baldwin 08 Jul 1967 Michael G. Lelong
4104.2
USAM
Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) J. Ellis
AUA_ACC057583 Houston 12 JUN 1992 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
4816
AUA
GORDONIA LASIANTHUS (L.) ELLIS
JSU135633 Monroe 27 Aug 1972 Jeff McCool
s.n.
JSU
Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) Ellis
JSU135632 Monroe 27 Aug 1972 Jeff McCool
s.n.
JSU
Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) Ellis
JSU135629 Baldwin 11 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9895
JSU
Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) Ellis
UWAL0043154 Baldwin 11 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
443
UWAL
Gordonia lasianthus (L.) J. Ellis
JSU135631 Monroe 27 Aug 1972 Jeff McCool
s.n.
JSU
Gordonia lasianthus (Linnaeus) Ellis
UNA00010238 Mobile _ Oct 1886 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gordonia lasianthus (L.) Ellis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: