Lycopodiella ×copelandii

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodiella ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
Common Name:Copeland's Clubmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYCO8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE - Clubmoss family
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill - Copeland's Clubmoss

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium ×copelandii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000030012 Barbour 31 Oct 2009 Ryanne Hooks
8
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000252 Pike 11 Nov 2002 Jenna Weber
10
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000253 Pike 04 Nov 2003 Jonathan Stinson
9
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
UWAL0013825 Barbour 02 Aug 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24413
UWAL
Lycopodiella ×copelandii (Eig.) Cranfill
TROY000000232 Crenshaw 12 May 1967 P. Moncrief
s.n.
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
USAM000000131 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Michel G. Lelong
8625
USAM
Lycopodium X copelandii  Eiger
TROY000000239 Pike 13 Aug 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
12005
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000250 Pike 11 Nov 2002 Thomas Shea
7
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000228 Conecuh 05 Aug 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11956
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000258 Pike 16 Oct 2002 Michael Franks
17
TROY
Lycopodiella ×copelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
TROY000000240 Pike 11 Nov 2002 Christopher Terrell
10
TROY
Lycopodiella xcopelandii (Eiger) Cranfill
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: