Physalis pubescens var. integrifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis pubescens Linnaeus var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall
Common Name:Thinleaf Downy Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHPUI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5?Q (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis pubescens Linnaeus var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall - Thinleaf Downy Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation Physalis pubescens Linnaeus var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall, Rhodora 60(714): 166. 1958.
Basionym: Physalis hirsuta Dunal var. integrifolia Dunal Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 13(1): 445. 1852.
Type: OHIO

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis hirsuta var. integrifolia Physalis hirsuta Dunal var. integrifolia Dunal Prodromus Systematis Naturalis Regni Vegetabilis 13(1): 445. 1852.  
Physalis pruinosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Colbert, Escambia, Mobile, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024027 Calhoun 02 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11351
TROY
Physalis pubescens Linnaeus var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall
AUA_ACC069281 Escambia 14 AUG 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3418
AUA
PHYSALIS PUBESCENS L. var. INTEGRIFOLIA (DUNAL) WATERFALL
AUA000033370 Colbert 23 Aug 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14384
AUA
PHYSALIS PUBESCENS L. VAR. INTEGRIFOLIA (DUNAL) WATERFALL
UWAL0038070 Walker 20 Aug 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14933
UWAL
Physalis pubescens L. var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall
UWAL0034176 Colbert 23 Aug 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14384
UWAL
Physalis pubescens L. var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall
UNA00027810 Mobile _ Sep 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis pubescens L. var. integrifolia (Dunal) Waterfall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: