Physalis cordata

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis cordata Miller
Common Name:Heartleaf Ground Cherry; Toothleaf Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHCO22
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis cordata Miller - Heartleaf Ground Cherry; Toothleaf Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS CORDATA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 69: 236. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis barbadensis var. glabra Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. glabra Fernald, Rhodora 51: 82. 1949.Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg 1896; Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 
Physalis hirsuta var. repandodentata Physalis hirsuta Dunal, var. repandodentata Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 445. 1852.  
Physalis obscura Physalis obscura Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 149. 1803.  
Physalis obscura var. glabra Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 149. 1803, nom. inadmiss.Physalis cordata Miller 1803. 
Physalis barbadensis var. obscura Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 327. 1896.Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 
Physalis pubescens var. glabra Physalis pubescens Linnaeus, var. glabra Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 165. 1958, nom. illegit.Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg 1896; Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Mobile, Sumter, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000024015 Sumter 07 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66595
TROY
Physalis cordata Miller
UNA00026388 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis cordata P. Mill.
UNA00026387 Mobile 4 Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Physalis cordata P. Mill.
UNA00026382 Tuscaloosa 21 Jul 1952 O. D. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Physalis cordata P. Mill.
UWAL0031912 Dale 26 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79181
UWAL
Physalis cordata Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: