Calliphysalis carpenteri

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Calliphysalis carpenteri (Riddell) Whitson
Common Name:Carpenter's Ground Cherry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:The combination of Calliphysalis carpenteri (Riddell) Whitson first appeared in Rhodora 114(958): 137. 2012. However, that published account was invalidated due to technical reasons. The name was legitimized in Rhodora 114(959): 330. 2012.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Calliphysalis
Species Calliphysalis carpenteri (Riddell) Whitson - Carpenter's Ground Cherry

Citation

Citation CALLIPHYSALIS CARPENTERI (Riddell) Whitson, Rhodora 114(959): 330. 2012.
Basionym: Physalis carpenteri Riddell 1853.
Type: LOUISIANA: Feliciana Par.: Without data, Carpenter s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Whitson, Rhodora 114: 137-138. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis carpenteri Physalis carpenteri Riddell, New Orleans Med. Surg. J. 9: 610. 1853. LOUISIANA: Feliciana Par.: Without data, Carpenter s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Whitson, Rhodora 114: 137-138. 2012.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Monroe, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC039395 Wilcox 23 JUN 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
832
AUA
PHYSALIS CARPENTERI RIDDELL EX RYDB.
UNA00063637 Autauga 29 Sep 2002 Alfred Schotz
1886
UNA
Physalis carpenteri Riddell ex Rydb.
UNA00060069 Wilcox 23 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
832
UNA
Physalis carpenteri Riddell ex Rydb.
TROY000035514 Wilcox 17 Sep 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Physalis carpenteri Riddell ex Rydberg
UNA00067283 Monroe 5 May 2006 Alfred Schotz
2012
UNA
Physalis carpenteri Riddell ex Rydb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: