Petunia axillaris

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Common Name:White Petunia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PEAX
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Petunia
Species Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg - White Petunia

Citation

Citation Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Stern & Poggenb., Preliminary Catalogue of Anthophyta and Pteridophyta Reported as Growing Spontaneously within One Hundred Miles of New York 38. 1888.
Basionym: Nicotiana axillaris Lamarck, Tableau Encyclopédique et Methodique, Botanique 2: 7. 1794.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana axillaris Nicotiana axillaris Lamarck, Tableau Encyclopédique et Methodique, Botanique 2: 7. 1794.  
Petunia violacea    
Petunia ×hybrida    
Petunia ×violacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Coffee, Dale, Henry, Lee, Mobile, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009240 Dale 14 Apr 2000 Pennington, Tiffany
54
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AUA_ACC_52171 Coffee 26 Apr 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8192
AUA
Petunia Axillaris (Lam.) B. S. P.
TROY000009243 Pike 18 May 1995 Ashton, Buffy
6
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000009241 Henry 16 May 1993 Carpenter, Malinda
3
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
TROY000009238 Coffee 09 May 2000 Martin, Brian H.
700
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AUA_ACC_52210 Pike 22 Apr 1992 Diamond, Alvin R.
8154
AUA
Petunia Axillaris (Lam.) B. S. P.
TROY000009242 Pike 22 Apr 1991 White, Pam
1
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
ALNHS00006862 Lee 27 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5266
ALNHS
Petunia axillaris (Lam.) B.S.P.
UWAL0053280 Cleburne 15 Apr 2019 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15830
UWAL
Pentunia axillaris (Lam.) B.S.P.
UNA00038626 Mobile 01 Jun 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Petunia axillaris (Lam.) B.S.P.
TROY000009239 Coffee 10 Jun 1999 Martin, Brian H.
32
TROY
Petunia axillaris (Lamarck) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
AUA_ACC_50949 Coffee 2 Aug 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6211
AUA
Petunia Axillaris (Lam.) B. S. P.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: