Nicotiana longiflora

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles
Common Name:Long Flower Tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NILO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles - Long Flower Tobacco

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA LONGIFLORA Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 106. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: CHILE

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana acuta Nicotiana acuta Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 215. 1874.  
Nicotiana acutiflora Nicotiana acutiflora Saint-Hilaire, Hist. Pl. Remarq. Brésil 209, 223. 1825. BRAZIL
Nicotiana dilatata Nicotiana dilatata Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 179. 1821.  
Nicotiana graciliflora Nicotiana graciliflora A. Braun ex Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 15. 1852.  
Nicotiana longiflora var. acutiflora Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles, var. acutiflora (Saint-Hilaire) Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 44. 1899.Nicotiana acutiflora Saint-Hilaire 1825. 
Nicotiana longiflora var. breviflora Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles, var. breviflora Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 45. 1899.Nicotiana acuta Grisebach 1874. 
Nicotiana longiflora var. graciliflora Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles, var. graciliflora (A. Braun ex Walpers) Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 44. 1899.Nicotiana graciliflora A. Braun ex Walpers 1852. 
Nicotiana longiflora var. grandifolia Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles, var. grandifolia Morong, in Morong & Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 181. 1893. PARAGUAY: Pilcomayo River, s.d., Morong 1533 (holotype: NY).
Nicotiana viscosa var. dilatata Nicotiana viscosa Lehmann, var. dilatata (Link) Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incorrag. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 53. 1899.Nicotiana dilatata Link 1821. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00038618 Mobile _ Aug 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nicotiana longiflora Cav.
UNA00038617 4 Jul 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nicotiana longiflora Cav.
UNA00038616 Mobile 12 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nicotiana longiflora Cav.
UWAL0037683 Mobile 30 May 1971 Lelong, Michel G.
5720
UWAL
Nicotiana longiflora Cav.
USAM000014727 Mobile 30 May 1971 Michael G. Lelong
5720
USAM
Nicotiana longiflora Cavanilles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: