Nicotiana glauca

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicotiana glauca Graham
Common Name:Tree Tobacco
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NIGL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana glauca Graham - Tree Tobacco

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA GLAUCA Graham, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 5: 175. 1828; Bot. Mag. 55: t. 2837. 1828.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: Cult. in Edinburgh,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana arborea Nicotiana arborea Larranaga, Escritos 2: 81. 1923. URUGUAY
Nicotiana glauca var. angustifolia Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. angustifolia Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. BOLIVIA
Nicotiana glauca var. decurrens Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. decurrens Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. ARGENTINA: Cordoba:
Nicotiana glauca var. grandiflora Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. grandiflora Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 27. 1899. ARGENTINA: Catamarca:
Nicotiana glauca var. typica Nicotiana glauca Graham, var. typica Millan, Revista Fac. Agron. Veterin. 6: 209. 1928, nom. inadmiss.Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Nicotidendron glaucum Nicotidendron glaucum (Graham) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 216. 1874.Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 
Siphaulax glabra Siphaulax glabra Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 74. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Nicotiana glauca Graham 1828. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00038613 Baldwin _ Sep 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nicotiana glauca Graham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: