Lycopersicon esculentum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
Common Name:Garden Tomato
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYES
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Lycopersicon
Species Lycopersicon esculentum Miller - Garden Tomato

Citation

Citation Lycopersicon esculentum Miller, The Gardeners Dictionary, eighth edition no. 2. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopersicon lycopersicum    
Solanum lycopersicum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Butler, Calhoun, Coffee, Covington, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Lawrence, Marshall, Mobile, Pike, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP017542 Baldwin 08 Nov 2003 James R. Burkhalter
19718
UWFP
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
JSU139547 Jefferson 11 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10877
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
JSU135104 St. Clair 1 Nov 1984 S. P. Partain
s.n.
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
UWAL0043357 Baldwin 06 Aug 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1421
UWAL
Lycopersicon esculentum Mill.
JSU135101 Etowah 3 May 1995 L. M. Hodge
4208
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
UNA00054311 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1197
UNA
Lycopersicon esculentum P. Mill.
JSU134439 Calhoun 26 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1283
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
UNA00060536 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
D969
UNA
Lycopersicon esculentum P. Mill.
JSU135103 Marshall 4 Jun 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1895
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
TROY000009234 Coffee 02 Nov 2002 Steven Colbert
s.n.
TROY
Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
JSU135102 Jefferson 17 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6898
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
UWAL0036656 Lawrence 03 Nov 2017 England, J. Kevin
8651
UWAL
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
JSU134440 DeKalb 8 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6648
JSU
Solanum lycopersicum Linnaeus
TROY000035170 Pike 15 Aug 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23228
TROY
Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
TROY000009235 Covington 12 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13678
TROY
Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
TROY000035286 Butler 29 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23207
TROY
Lycopersicon esculentum Miller
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: