Datura wrightii

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura wrightii Regel
Common Name:Sacred Thorn Apple; California Jimsonweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE - Nightshade/Potato family
Genus Datura
Species Datura wrightii Regel - Sacred Thorn Apple; California Jimsonweed

Citation

Citation Datura wrightii Regel, Gartenflora pl. 260. 1859.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Wright,C.( 526), May-Oct 1849, (neotype: F).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura meteloides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000049076 Houston 26 Jun 2019 Alvin R. Diamond
28992
TROY
Datura wrightii Regel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: