Veronica serpyllifolia

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus
Common Name:Thyme Leaf Speedwell
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus - Thyme Leaf Speedwell

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Jackson, Madison, Marshall, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032317 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6108
UWAL
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus
UNA00058700 St. Clair 09 May 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2568
UNA
Veronica serpyllifolia L. subsp. serpyllifolia
UWAL0012285 Madison 13 Apr 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7750
UWAL
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus
UNA00042626 Madison _ May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Veronica serpyllifolia L. subsp. serpyllifolia
TROY000023979 St. Clair 03 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12075
TROY
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus ssp. serpyllifolia
AUA_ACC_64459 St. Clair 3 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12075
AUA
Veronica Serpyllifolia L. Ssp. Serpyllifolia
UWAL0033773 St. Clair 05 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8729
UWAL
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0004201 St. Clair 09 May 2003 Keener, Brian R.
2568
UWAL
Veronica serpyllifolia L.
JSU142028 Marshall 22 May 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9767
JSU
Veronica serpyllifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0045882 Cullman 08 Apr 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15186
UWAL
Veronica serpyllifolia L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: