Seymeria pectinata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Seymeria pectinata Pursh
Common Name:Piedmont Black Senna; Comb Black Senna
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEPE2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Seymeria
Species Seymeria pectinata Pursh - Piedmont Black Senna; Comb Black Senna

Citation

Citation SEYMERIA PECTINATA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 737. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Catesby 1233 (lectotype: OXF). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 409. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afzelia pectinata var. peninsularis Afzelia pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze, var. peninsularis Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 265. 1920. FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Marco, Jul-Aug 1900, Hitchcock 254 (holotype: US).
Afzelia pectinata Afzelia pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 457. 1891.Seymeria pectinata Pursh 1814. 
Seymeria heterophyla Seymeria heterophyla Rafinesque, New Fl. 2; 68. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Seymeria jacksonii Elliott 1822. 
Seymeria jacksonii Seymeria jacksonii Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 123. 1822. GEORGIA: Jefferson Co.: Louisville, s.d., Jackson s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Seymeria pectinata subsp. typica Seymeria pectinata Pursh, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 409. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Seymeria pectinata Pursh 1814. 
Seymeria pectinata subsp. peninsularis Seymeria pectinata Pursh, subsp. peninsularis (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 411. 1935.Afzelia pectinata (Pursh) Kuntze, var. peninsularis Pennell 1920. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bibb, Butler, Choctaw, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Macon, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001660 Sumter 29 Sep 2006 Keener, Brian R.
3106
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0043657 Baldwin 06 Sep 2001 Larsen, H.S.
794
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0018989 Geneva 26 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87762
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC070214 Covington 28 OCT 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3577
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
JSU137799 Butler 30 Aug 1970 R. Kral
40869
JSU
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
TROY000024109 Conecuh 30 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19867
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0037774 Geneva 03 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8958
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA000037755 Covington 16 Aug 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5225
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH SSP. PECTINATA
UWAL0038929 Covington 21 Oct 2009 Hansen C. J.
4503
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
TROY000009187 Coffee 04 Sep 2000 Brian H. Martin
958
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0034904 Dale 16 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74354
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC023127 Macon 9 OCT 1970 KAPA, MILTON
24B
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
TROY000024108 Butler 21 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19819
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0004161 Bibb 01 Sep 2003 Haynes, Robert R.
10434
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UWAL0001724 Pike 05 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21609
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UNA00042514 Mobile _ Sep 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Seymeria pectinata Pursh subsp. pectinata
TROY000044753 Geneva 27 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1447
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
TROY000024110 Escambia 16 Oct 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20310
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
TROY000009189 Pike 29 Aug 1999 Alvin R. Diamond
11595
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC013079 Sumter 7 SEP 1963 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
1737
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
TROY000009188 Pike 21 Aug 2000 James A. Hall
118
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
UNA00060360 Bibb 1 Sep 2003 Robert R. Haynes
10434
UNA
Seymeria pectinata Pursh subsp. pectinata
AUA_ACC073843 Covington 21 OCT 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4503
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
UWAL0004162 Conecuh 30 Aug 2008 Diamond, A.R.
19867
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
TROY000024111 Geneva 28 Aug 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19844
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC044718 Conecuh 30 AUG 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2758
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
UNA00042515 Montgomery 1 Sep 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Seymeria pectinata Pursh subsp. pectinata
TROY000044660 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1438
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC040546 Butler 30 AUG 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40869
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
UWAL0033611 Choctaw 09 Oct 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9824
UWAL
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
AUA_ACC063241 Bibb 1 SEP 2003 HAYNES, ROBERT R.
10434
AUA
SEYMERIA PECTINATA PURSH
TROY000023935 Bibb 01 Sep 2003 Robert R. Haynes
10434
TROY
Seymeria pectinata Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: