Scrophularia marilandica

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
Common Name:Maryland Figwort; Carpenter's Square; Eastern Figwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCMA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE - Figwort family
Genus Scrophularia
Species Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus - Maryland Figwort; Carpenter's Square; Eastern Figwort

Citation

Citation SCROPHULARIA MARILANDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 619. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 220 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal et al., Huntia 7: 235. 1987.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scrophularia adenopoda Scrophularia adenopoda Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. "Kentucky, Ohio & c.",
Scrophularia dimidiata Scrophularia dimidiata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. "Carol. Florida",
Scrophularia diversifolia Scrophularia diversifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. "Delaware to Virg.",
Scrophularia glauca Scrophularia glauca Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 160. 1840, nom. illegit. et non Sibthorp & Smith 1827.Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Scrophularia marilandica var. viridis Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus, var. viridis Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 22: 184. 1921. MICHIGAN: Washtenaw Co.: Ypsilanti, 31 Aug 1919, Farwell 5341 (holotype: BLH).
Scrophularia neglecta Scrophularia neglecta Rydberg ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1058, 1337. 1903. KANSAS: Riley Co.: Without locality, 1896, Norton 779 (holotype: NY).
Scrophularia nodosa var. marilandica Scrophularia nodosa Linnaeus, var. marilandica (Linnaeus) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 258. 1878.Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus 1753. 
Scrophularia serrulata Scrophularia serrulata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 161. 1840. PENNSYLVANIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Choctaw, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Monroe, Shelby, Talladega, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134034 Jackson 1 Nov 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13849
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134039 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15730
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0019471 Wilcox 05 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25497
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134038 Madison 22 Sep 1995 S. J. Threlkeld
102
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134037 Jackson 11 Sep 1982 Michael A. Ray
34
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC061062 Choctaw 20 OCT 1994 CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
1231
AUA
SCROPHULARIA MARILANDICA L.
UNA00042493 Wilcox 9 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1263
UNA
Scrophularia marilandica L.
JSU134033 Cleburne 9 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12914
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0016914 Marengo 28 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3844
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0013163 Cullman 10 Sep 2011 England, J. Kevin
3150
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134036 Jackson 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6274
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00042496 Monroe 10 Oct 1852 Dr. T. Denny
s.n.
UNA
Scrophularia marilandica L.
UNA00042494 Talladega 21 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Scrophularia marilandica L.
TROY000041848 Wilcox 05 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25497
TROY
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134032 Cleburne 9 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12914
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0015278 Etowah 19 Oct 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8229
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica L.
UWAL0016915 Marengo 28 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3844
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0038615 Lawrence 03 Sep 2018 England, J. Kevin
9443
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU139248 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10122
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134031 Clay 9 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12734
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00042495 Cleburne s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Scrophularia marilandica L.
AUA_ACC030012 Shelby 25 SEP 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1882
AUA
SCROPHULARIA MARILANDICA L.
TROY000045280 Marengo 28 Jun 2012 J. Kevin England
3844
TROY
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU134040 Talladega 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5250
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0033314 Franklin 13 Aug 2016 England, J. Kevin
6707
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UNA00064032 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1197
UNA
Scrophularia marilandica L.
UWAL0014717 Washington 27 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3821
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
JSU139247 Shelby 24 Sep 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10950
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
UWAL0014718 Washington 27 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3821
UWAL
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
AUA_ACC039514 Wilcox 9 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1263
AUA
SCROPHULARIA MARILANDICA L.
JSU134035 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1197
JSU
Scrophularia marilandica Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: