Penstemon canescens

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon canescens Britton
Common Name:Appalachian Beardtongue; Eastern Gray Beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon canescens Britton - Appalachian Beardtongue; Eastern Gray Beardtongue

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penstemon brevisepalus    
Penstemon brittonorum    
Penstemon canescens var. brittonorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Lee, Marengo, Marion, Russell, Shelby, Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004150 Marengo 21 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Penstemon canescens
AUA_ACC019787 Lee 1 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
148-69
AUA
PENSTEMON CANESCENS (BRITT.) BRITT.
AUA_ACC040377 Calhoun 6 MAY 1973 HOLLIS, JAMES B.
138
AUA
PENSTEMON CANESCENS (BRITT.) BRITT.
JSU141502 Cleburne 02 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
683
JSU
Penstemon canescens Britton
UNA00042482 Cherokee 19 May 1988 Sidney McDaniel
29807
UNA
Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt.
SAMF0004695 Shelby 04 May 1969 Barclay, Lee
s.n.
SAMF
Penstemon canescens Britton
UWAL0011435 DeKalb 12 May 2012 Davenport, L.J.
5190
UWAL
Penstemon canescens Britton
SAMF0006580 Marion 06 May 2016 Davenport, L.J.
6300
SAMF
Penstemon canescens Britton
AUA_ACC014771 Russell 10 MAY 1969 HALL, WILLIAM G.
155
AUA
PENSTEMON CANESCENS (BRITT.) BRITT.
SAMF0004694 Autauga 05 May 1969 Glover, Betsy
s.n.
SAMF
Penstemon canescens Britton
JSU141503 Cleburne 10 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
691
JSU
Penstemon canescens Britton
UWAL0012520 Cherokee 19 Apr 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13409
UWAL
Penstemon canescens (Britton) Britton
UNA00042373 DeKalb 22 May 1979 S. Darwin
1525
UNA
Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt.
TROY000023894 DeKalb 12 May 2001 Daniel D. Spaulding
11031
TROY
Penstemon canescens Britton
UWAL0012521 Etowah 25 Apr 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13410
UWAL
Penstemon canescens (Britton) Britton
UNA00048607 Cherokee 19 May 1987 Sidney McDaniel
29378
UNA
Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt.
SAMF0004693 DeKalb 12 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5190
SAMF
Penstemon canescens Britton
AUA_ACC058231 Tallapoosa 11 APR 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER10
AUA
PENSTEMON CANESCENS (BRITT.) BRITT.
UNA00014067 13 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Penstemon canescens (Britt.) Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: