Penstemon calycosus

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Penstemon calycosus Small
Common Name:Long Sepal Beardtongue; Calico Beardtongue; Smooth Beardtongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PECA7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Penstemon
Species Penstemon calycosus Small - Long Sepal Beardtongue; Calico Beardtongue; Smooth Beardtongue

Citation

Citation Penstemon calycosus Small, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 25(9): 470-471. 1898, as "Pentstemon".
Basionym: **
Type: TENNESSEE: Davidson Co.: Nashville, 14-17 May 1894, Bicknell s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: NY). Lectoypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 213. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Penstemon laevigatus ssp. calycosus    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Franklin, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141488 DeKalb 09 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8571
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141501 Marshall 24 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1833
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141494 Jackson 07 May 1955 John E. Butler
s.n.
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141496 Lawrence 18 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17607
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141499 Marshall 30 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2778
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141491 Jackson 01 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141490 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2710
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
USAM000014545 Madison 08 May 1976 Danny Shea
s.n.
USAM
Penstemon calycosus Small
NY00572900 Madison 28 May 1917 Francis W. Pennell
9780
NY
Penstemon calycosus Small
NY00572895 Jackson 16 May 1999 Collector unspecified
H 135
NY
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141498 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8361
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141492 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6104
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
UNA00042383 Franklin 4 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42935
UNA
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141497 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8323
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
AUA_ACC053445 Jackson 12 JUN 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2008
AUA
PENSTEMON CALYCOSUS SMALL
JSU141493 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2710
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
UNA00042397 Madison 1 May 1964 Jerry A. Clapper
66
UNA
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141489 Jackson 25 May 1982 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141495 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2691
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
JSU141500 Marshall 30 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4072
JSU
Penstemon calycosus Small
NY00572899 Madison 28 May 1917 Francis W. Pennell
9772
NY
Penstemon calycosus Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: