Parentucellia viscosa

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel
Common Name:Yellow Glandweed; Yellow Bartsia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Despite Parentucellia viscosa being included in the Checklist (Kral et al 2011) and all earlier versions of the APA, Barger et al (2019) reported this taxon new to Alabama. The unpublished data supporting the inclusion in the Checklist was based on a specimen by Fred Nation in Baldwin County. The same specimen was also cited by Barger et al.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.||||| Kral, R., A.R. Diamond, Jr., S.L. Ginzbarg, C.J. Hansen, R.R. Haynes, B.R. Keener, M.G. Lelong, D.D. Spaulding, & M. Woods. 2011. Annotated checklist of the vascular plants of Alabama. Sida, Bot. Misc. 36. BRIT Press, Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Parentucellia
Species Parentucellia viscosa (L.) Caruel - Yellow Glandweed; Yellow Bartsia

Citation

Citation Parentucellia viscosa (Linnaeus) Caruel, Fl. Ital. 6(2): 482. 1885.
Basionym: Bartsia viscosa L. 1753.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartsia viscosa Bartsia viscosa Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 602. 1753.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.