Linaria floridana

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria floridana Chapm.
Common Name:Apalachicola Toadflax; Florida Toadflax
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria floridana Chapm. - Apalachicola Toadflax; Florida Toadflax

Citation

Citation Linaria floridana Chapm., Fl. South. U.S. 290. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nuttallanthus floridanus Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapm.) D.A. Sutton, Revis. Antirrhineae 461. 1988.Linaria floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Mobile, Montgomery, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000014464 Mobile 15 May 1972 Michael G. Lelong
6503
USAM
Linaria floridana Chapman
UNA00042096 Baldwin 20 Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Linaria floridana Chapman
UWFP017157 Mobile 10 Apr 2010 James R. Burkhalter
22634
UWFP
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
USAM000014465 Washington 18 Apr 1970 Robert Kral
38760
USAM
Linaria floridana Chapman
USAM000014462 Mobile 23 Mar 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9014
USAM
Linaria floridana Chapman
UWAL0043316 Baldwin 06 Apr 2003 West, Chan
1219
UWAL
Linaria floridana Chapm.
UWFP017154 Baldwin 08 May 1983 James R. Burkhalter
8757
UWFP
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0014212 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0479
UWAL
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
TROY000037472 Bullock 29 Mar 2012 Bailee Dykes
479
TROY
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
UWAL0009656 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21859
UWAL
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
TROY000034343 Montgomery 07 Apr 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
21859
TROY
Nuttallanthus floridanus (Chapman) D.A. Sutton
USAM000014463 Baldwin 29 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7957
USAM
Linaria floridana Chapman
UWAL0038452 Mobile 12 May 1973 LeLong, Michel G.
7026
UWAL
Linaria floridana Chapman
USAM000014461 Mobile 12 May 1973 Michael G. Lelong
7036
USAM
Linaria floridana Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: