Mecardonia acuminata var. microphylla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. microphylla (Rafinesque) Pennell
Common Name:Small Leaf Axil Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MEACM
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Mecardonia
Species Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. microphylla (Rafinesque) Pennell - Small Leaf Axil Flower

Citation

Citation MECARDONIA ACUMINATA (Walter) Small, subsp. MICROPHYLA (Rafinesque) Rossow, Candollea 42: 444. 1987.
Basionym: Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque 1840.
Type: FLORIDA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambulia rigida var. microphyla Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 43. 1840. FLORIDA
Bacopa acuminata var. brevifolia Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, var. brevifolia (Pennell) Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 174. 1936.Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. brevifolia Pennell 1920. 
Bacopa acuminata var. microphyla Bacopa acuminata (Walter) B. L. Robinson, var. microphyla (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 442. 1935.Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque 1840. 
Mecardonia acuminata var. brevifolia Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. brevifolia Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 237. 1920. MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Gulfport, 8 Sep 1900, Lloyd & Tracy 94 (holotype: NY; isotypes: MICH, PH).
Mecardonia acuminata var. microphyla Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small, var. microphyla (Rafinesque) Pennell, Torreya 22: 79. 1922.Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque 1840. 
Pagesia acuminata ssp. microphylla Pagesia acuminata (Walter) Pennell, subsp. microphyla (Rafinesque) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia MOnogr. 1: 68. 1935.Ambulia rigida (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. microphyla Rafinesque 1840.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000009097 Covington 15 Jun 1999 John R. MacDonald
13028
TROY
Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small var. microphylla (Rafinesque) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: