Gratiola viscidula

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola viscidula Pennell
Common Name:Short's Hedge Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola viscidula Pennell - Short's Hedge Hyssop

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA VISCIDULA Pennell, Torreya 19: 145. 1919.
Basionym: Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte 1824, non Hornemann 1807.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Forsyth Co.: Salem, s.d., Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 240. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola viscidula subsp. shortii Gratiola viscidula Pennell, subsp. shortii Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 82. 1935. KENTUCKY: Without data, Short s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: K).
Gratiola viscidula subsp. typica Gratiola viscidula Pennell, subsp. typica Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 80. 1935, nom. inadmiss.Gratiola viscidula Pennell 1919; Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte 1824, non Hornemann 1807. 
Gratiola viscosa Gratiola viscosa Schweinitz ex Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 106. 1824, non Hornemann 1807. NORTH CAROLINA: Forsyth Co.: Salem, s.d., Schweinitz s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 240. 1920.
Gratiola viscidula var. shortii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tallapoosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000023804 Tallapoosa 30 Apr 2004 Robert Kral
95064
TROY
Gratiola viscidula Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: