Gratiola quartermaniae

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
Common Name:Quarterman's Hedge Hyssop; Limestone Hedge Hyssop
Habitat:Limestone glades; spring, moist areas over glades
Associated Ecological Communities:Limestone glade
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes - Quarterman's Hedge Hyssop; Limestone Hedge Hyssop

Citation

Citation Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1(1): 163–166, f. 3C, F, 5 [map], 8. 2007.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Ontario. Hastings Co.: Tyendinaga Township, "Toddary" alvar, Daley Road, ca. 7.5 km N of Lonsdale, 44.3404 N, 77.77.14539 W, 22 Jun 2006, Oldham, Norris, & Van Sleeuwen 32809 (holotype: TENN; isotypes: BRIT, CAN, DAO, NHIC, NY, MO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141346 Lawrence 06 May 1978 R. Kral
61662
JSU
Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
UWAL0039450 Lawrence 18 Apr 2017 Webb, David H.
8396
UWAL
Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
JSU141345 Lawrence 26 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16471
JSU
Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
JSU141347 Morgan 14 Apr 1978 R. Kral
61500
JSU
Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
UWAL0013239 Lawrence 14 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3322
UWAL
Gratiola quartermaniae D. Estes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Limestone glade – An area where limestone is very close to the surface or exposed where thin layers of soil or soil pockets exist. Limestone glades are usually open areas most often without large trees. They are very dry through much of the growing season except when rain is plentiful in late winter and early spring. The pH is basic.

View a List of All Ecological Communities