Sophronanthe hispida

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
Common Name:Rough Hedge Hyssop
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Sophronanthe
Species Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley - Rough Hedge Hyssop

Citation

Citation Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 445. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1835, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola subulata Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 405. 1846, nom. illegit.Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley 1836. 
Gratiola hispida GRATIOLA HISPIDA (Bentham ex Lindley) Pollard, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 157. 1897.Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley 1836. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, 1835, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00058207 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10255
UNA
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
UWAL0037805 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9319
UWAL
Sophronanthe hispida Benth.
USAM000014429 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11571
USAM
Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham
UNA00027145 Baldwin 27 Jul 1882 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
UWAL0037719 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8808
UWAL
Sophronanthe hispida Benth.
USAM000014430 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11571
USAM
Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham
UNA00027147 Mobile 16 May 1965 Rebecca Deramus
D485
UNA
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
UWAL0009724 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6728
UWAL
Sophronanthe hispida Benth. ex Lindl.
USAM000014427 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11571
USAM
Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham
USAM000011206 Baldwin 20 Aug 2004 Tad Zebryk
8682
USAM
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
USAM000014428 Baldwin 22 Sep 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11571
USAM
Gratiola subulata Baldwin ex Bentham
TROY000036669 Baldwin 18 Sep 2011 Brian R. Keener
6728
TROY
Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
USAM000011198 Baldwin 23 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8487
USAM
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
USAM000014419 Baldwin 04 Oct 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8808
USAM
Gratiola hispida (Bentham ex Lindley) Pollard
JSU141903 Baldwin 07 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10888
JSU
Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
UNA00027146 Mobile 3 Aug 1964 Rebecca Deramus
D225
UNA
Gratiola hispida (Benth. ex Lindl.) Pollard
UWAL0011799 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5369
UWAL
Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
TROY000009048 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10255
TROY
Gratiola hispida (Bentham ex Lindley) Pollard
USAM000014418 Baldwin 20 Aug 1979 Michael G. Lelong
10918
USAM
Gratiola hispida (Bentham ex Lindley) Pollard
UWAL0012555 Baldwin 04 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13517
UWAL
Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
TROY000045842 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5369
TROY
Sophronanthe hispida Bentham ex Lindley
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: