Gratiola lutea

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola lutea Rafinesque
Common Name:Golden Hedge Hyssop; Yellow Hedge Hyssop; Golden Pert
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola lutea Rafinesque - Golden Hedge Hyssop; Yellow Hedge Hyssop; Golden Pert

Citation

Citation Gratiola lutea Rafinesque, Med. Repos., hexade 3, 2: 333. 1811.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola aurea var. obtusa Gratiola aurea Pursh, var. obtusa Pennell, Torreya 19: 145. 1919. NEW JERSEY: Camden Co.: Delaware River, Fish House, 24 Jul 1905, Brown s.n. (holotype: PH).
Gratiola georgiana Gratiola georgiana Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1920. GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Gratiola lutea var. obtusa Gratiola lutea Rafinesque, var. obtusa (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 76. 1935.Gratiola aurea Muhl., var. obtusa Pennell 1919. 
Gratiola aurea Gratiola aurea Muhlenberg, Cat. Pl. Amer. Sept. 1813. NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Atison, Sep 1808, Pursh s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.