Collinsia verna

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Collinsia verna Nuttall
Common Name:Spring Blue Eyed Mary; Eastern Blue Eyed Mary
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Collinsia
Species Collinsia verna Nuttall - Spring Blue Eyed Mary; Eastern Blue Eyed Mary

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000023785 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2806
TROY
Collinsia verna Nuttall
UWAL0004204 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2806
UWAL
Collinsia verna Nutt.
JSU140207 Colbert 23 Mar 2012 Ashley Peters
SP574
JSU
Collinsia verna Nuttall
JSU142207 Colbert 27 Mar 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#419
JSU
Collinsia verna Nuttall
UNA00064736 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2806
UNA
Collinsia verna Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: