Castilleja coccinea

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
Common Name:Eastern Indian Paintbrush; Scarlet Indian Paintbrush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Castilleja
Species Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel - Eastern Indian Paintbrush; Scarlet Indian Paintbrush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Cleburne, Coosa, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Lee, Marshall, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU139358 DeKalb 22 Apr 1968 Bill Kelley
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
15266AUA_ACC DeKalb 1 MAY 1966 SEARCY, JAMES W.
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139429 Jackson 23 Apr 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1236
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
30101AUA_ACC Talladega 18 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2945
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139359 DeKalb 22 Apr 1968 Bill Kelley
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
12471AUA_ACC Coosa 24 APR 1964 CONRAD, JR., W. B.
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139424 DeKalb 12 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10138
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
62620AUA_ACC Lee 29 APR 2003 FOSTER, RACHEL
66
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
UNA00041910 Etowah s.d. Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Castilleja coccinea (L.) Spreng.
JSU139421 DeKalb 11 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13111
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139425 Cherokee 22 May 1974 T. A. Atkinson
209
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139360 DeKalb 22 Apr 1968 Bill Kelley
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
67589AUA_ACC Cleburne 14 APR 2006 TUGGLE, ANDREA
9
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139427 Cherokee 23 Apr 1955 Dot Rice
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139428 Jackson 06 May 1975 S. D. Durham
364
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139430 Marshall 05 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1310
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139357 DeKalb 11 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13111
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
12299AUA_ACC Talladega 8 APR 1967 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139426 Cherokee 04 May 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1455
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139423 DeKalb 11 May 1983 C. F. Nixon
126
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
40795AUA_ACC DeKalb 11 MAY 1983 WHETSTONE, R. DAVID
13111
AUA
CASTILLEJA COCCINEA (L.) SPRENG.
JSU139422 DeKalb 06 May 1967 N. Sanford
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
JSU139431 Marshall 26 Apr 1953 Suevilla S. Pendergrass
s.n.
JSU
Castilleja coccinea (Linnaeus) Sprengel
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: