Buchnera floridana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Buchnera floridana Gandoger
Common Name:Florida Bluehearts; Savannah Bluehearts
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Buchnera
Species Buchnera floridana Gandoger - Florida Bluehearts; Savannah Bluehearts

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Buchnera breviflora    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dallas, Escambia, Greene, Lawrence, Lowndes, Macon, Marengo, Mobile, Montgomery, Pickens, Russell, St. Clair, Sumter, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00041600 Dallas 31 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
739
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC012322 Baldwin 1 MAY 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2203
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
AUA_ACC051876 Butler 13 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6270
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
USAM000011203 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8549
USAM
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
JSU139352 Baldwin 15 Jun 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4126
JSU
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0034470 Dallas 20 May 1993 Kral, R.
82364
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0004091 St. Clair 15 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2894
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
SAMF0004921 Lawrence 11 Sep 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5395
SAMF
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC011349 Russell 27 AUG 1966 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UWAL0030257 Lawrence 04 Oct 2011 Davenport, L.J.
4898
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0038802 Greene 18 Oct 2015 Keener, Brian R.
9318
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0031103 Escambia 27 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78162
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0044185 Baldwin 27 Jun 1995 Larsen, H.S.
87
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gand.
UNA00058217 Baldwin 26 May 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10266
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC034578 Covington 24 MAY 1979 COGGINS, W. A.
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UWAL0035774 Mobile 16 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3373
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC057270 Macon 22 MAY 1989 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
JSU139356 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18678
JSU
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC026008 Escambia 7 OCT 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
33886
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UNA00041595 Mobile _ Jun 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC057027 Crenshaw 12 OCT 1997 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
11137
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
USAM000011199 Washington 29 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8578
USAM
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0004092 Wilcox 07 Aug 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3810
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC051089 Crenshaw 24 OCT 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7174
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
AUA_ACC061888 Baldwin 15 MAY 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
TROY000046568 Autauga 08 Jun 2017 Matthew R. Parker
909
TROY
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
USAM000014393 Baldwin 18 May 1975 Michael G. Lelong
8463
USAM
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UNA00041901 Greene 28 Sep 1962 Joab L. Thomas
693
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC041988 Montgomery 28 JUN 1981 EBLE, C. F.
006
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
AUA_ACC035238 Macon 2 JUL 1976 BOTTS, DANIEL A.
193
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
JSU139355 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2638
JSU
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
JSU139353 Mobile 16 Aug 1993 J. M. Ballard
3192
JSU
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC046755 Covington 21 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3518
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UNA00041904 Marengo 18 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2246
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
SAMF0003003 Dallas 04 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5868
SAMF
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC019259 Russell 12 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
262-69
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
AUA_ACC064385 Lowndes 9 SEP 2004 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1627
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UNA00063055 Sumter 24 Aug 2003 D. D. Spaulding
12041
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC043296 Conecuh 12 JUL 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
1172
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
AUA_ACC053936 Bullock 29 MAY 1993 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8640
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
USAM000014392 Mobile 28 May 1968 Michael G. Lelong
4665
USAM
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
UWAL0038307 Baldwin 18 May 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8463
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC063580 Pickens 30 JUL 1980 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
36
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UWAL0044186 Baldwin 29 Jun 1993 Walker, M.M.
185
UWAL
Buchnera floridana Gand.
JSU139354 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2638
JSU
Buchnera floridana Gandoger
AUA_ACC034643 Covington 23 MAY 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
UNA00041905 Sumter 11 Jun 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2198
UNA
Buchnera floridana Gandog.
AUA_ACC063560 Sumter 30 JUL 1980 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
10
AUA
BUCHNERA FLORIDANA GANDOGER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: