Agalinis oligophylla

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
Common Name:Ridge Stem False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis oligophylla Pennell - Ridge Stem False Foxglove

Citation

Citation Agalinis oligophylla Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40(8): 432. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis pseudaphylla    
Gerardia pseudaphylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, Dallas, Etowah, Mobile, St. Clair, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0053239 Etowah 04 Oct 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
UWAL0056083 Sumter 17 Sep 2022 Keener, Brian R.
12646
UWAL
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
UWAL0030907 Sumter 19 Sep 1975 Kral, Robert
56583
UWAL
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
UNA00034521 Mobile _ Oct _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
ALNHS00007021 Cherokee 14 OCT 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5366
ALNHS
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
ALNHS00007022 Cherokee 14 OCT 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5366
ALNHS
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
UWAL0019229 St. Clair 27 Sep 1972 Kral, Robert
48598
UWAL
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell var. pseuda
UWAL0054363 Sumter 27 Oct 2020 Keener, Brian R.
12074
UWAL
Agalinsis oligophylla Pennell
ALNHS00007674 Dallas 27 AUG 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
PL-297
ALNHS
Agalinis oligophylla Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: