Agalinis georgiana

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis georgiana (Boynton) Pennell
Common Name:Georgia False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis georgiana (Boynton) Pennell - Georgia False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS GEORGIANA (C. L. Boynton) Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 40: 427. 1913.
Basionym: Gerardia georgiana C. L. Boynton 1902.
Type: GEORGIA: Dooly Co.: Near Cordele, 18 Sep 1901, Boynton 14747 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia georgiana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00056214 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12032
UNA
Agalinis georgiana (C.L. Boynt.) Pennell
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: