Agalinis auriculata

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis auriculata (Michaux) S.F. Blake
Common Name:Ear Leaf False Foxglove; Eared False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis auriculata (Michaux) S.F. Blake - Ear Leaf False Foxglove; Eared False Foxglove

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gerardia auriculata    
Tomanthera auriculata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038584 Pickens 17 Sep 2017 Keener, Brian R.
10455
UWAL
Agalinis auriculata (Michaux) S.F. Blake
UNA00041382 _ Oct 1841 S. B. Buckley
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake
UNA00067300 Pickens 6 Sep 2007 Alfred Schotz
2069
UNA
Agalinis auriculata (Michx.) Blake
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: