Agalinis aphylla

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
Common Name:Scale Leaf False Foxglove; Leafless False Foxglove
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Scale Leaf False Foxglove is a native herbaceous annual in the Broomrape family (Orobanchaceae). It can be found in the southern-most counties of Alabama. Scale Leaf False Foxglove occurs in Pitcher plant bogs, in wet pine savannah’s, and in low pinelands. It is an annual with a tap root. Stems are erect, to 2 feet in height, glabrous, angled, green or purplish in color, and branched near the top with the branches ascending. Leaves are basal and cauline. The basal leaves are absent at flowering. Basal leaves are oval or ovate in outline and glabrous. The stem leaves are absent or reduced to stiff appressed scales less than 3 mm in length. Flowers are produced in racemes. These are often reduced to a single flower that appears to be axillary. Flower pedicles have 1-several bracts. The calyx lobes are mucronate, less than 0.3 mm in length. The corolla is 5-lobed, pink-purple in color, with 2 yellow lines and numerous purple spots in the throat. The fruit is a capsule. Scale Leaf False Foxglove is hemiparasitic. Seedlings must establish a connection to the roots of grass plants for continued growth. It is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G3G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOROBANCHACEAE - Broomrape family
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque - Scale Leaf False Foxglove; Leafless False Foxglove

Citation

Citation AGALINIS APHYLLA (Nuttall) Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Gerardia aphylla Nuttall 1818.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis microphylla Agalinis microphylla Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 65. 1837 ("1836"). FLORIDA
Gerardia aphylla Gerardia aphylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 47. 1818. LORIDA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000033150 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21626
TROY
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
UWAL0002838 Escambia 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21635
UWAL
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
AUA_ACC059892 Washington 1 NOV 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8676
AUA
AGALINIS APHYLLA (NUTT.) RAF.
UWAL0002876 Covington 10 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21626
UWAL
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
USAM000014317 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9597
USAM
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
UNA00059220 Mobile _ Oct _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agalinis aphylla (Nutt.) Raf.
TROY000032043 Escambia 10 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21635
TROY
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
TROY000008939 Geneva 04 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13562
TROY
Agalinis aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: