Schisandra glabra

Family:SCHISANDRACEAE
Species:Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
Common Name:Bay Starvine; Climbing Magnolia; Magnolia Vine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SCGL7
Plant Notes:Bay Starvine is a native perennial woody vine in the Starvine family (Schisandraceae). It can be found at scattered locations in the southern half of Alabama. Bay Starvine grows in rich deciduous woods, along streams, and in hardwood ravines. It is a vine up to 60 feet in length. It grows sprawling on the ground, hanging from stream banks, or climbing by twining on other vegetation. The bark is light tan-gray in color and flakey. Leaves are alternate, deciduous, petiolate, elliptic to cordate in outline, entire or remotely toothed, and glabrous. The leaves are widely spaced on fast growing shoots and crowed at the ends of slower growing shoots. Flowers are solitary and pendant on long peduncles from the axils of the leaves. Flowers are unisexual with staminate and pistillate flowers occurring on the same plant. Each flower has 9-12 tepals. The outer tepals are greenish in color and the inner ones are red. The male flowers have the anthers embedded in a 5-sided disc. Female flowers have 6-12 pistils. The fruit is a 1-3 seeded red globose berry. Bay Starvine is listed as an S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state) and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCHISANDRACEAE - Starvine family
Genus Schisandra
Species Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder - Bay Starvine; Climbing Magnolia; Magnolia Vine

Citation

Citation SCHISANDRA GLABRA (Brickell) Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 25: 131. 1944.
Basionym: Stellandria glabra Brickell 1803.
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Brickell s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Schisandra coccinea Schisandra coccinea Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 219, t. 47. 1803. GEORGIA: Without data (lectotype: Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: t. 47. 1803). Lectotypified by R. M. K. Saunders, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 58: 100. 2000.
Stellandria glabra Stellandria glabra Brickell, Med. Repos. 6(3): 327. 1803. GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Brickell s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Clarke, Elmore, Houston, Marengo, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00026918 Marengo s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
UWAL0030442 Bibb 28 Jun 1974 Kral, R.
53580
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
UWAL0030443 Bibb 16 Apr 1973 Kral, R.
49660
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
UNA00026921 Marengo s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
UWAL0031255 Clarke 29 May 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8906
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
UWAL0037551 Bibb 6 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7111
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
TROY000035302 Elmore 17 Jun 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23098
TROY
Schisandra glabra (E.P. Bicknell) Rehder
TROY000023678 Houston 26 Apr 1997 David L. Adams Jr.
6
TROY
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
JSU139145 Bibb 01 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9242
JSU
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
UNA00057769 Bibb 29 Aug 1992 James R. Allison
7044
UNA
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
UWAL0004069 Monroe 14 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5311
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
TROY000033393 Monroe 14 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5311
TROY
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
UNA00056490 Monroe 16 Jun 1998 Alfred Schotz
1633
UNA
Schisandra glabra (Bickn.) Rehd.
UWAL0011017 Elmore 17 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23098
UWAL
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
JSU134029 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18961
JSU
Schisandra glabra (Brickell) Rehder
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: