Parnassia grandifolia

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Species:Parnassia grandifolia A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Large Leaf Grass of Parnassus; Lime Seep Parnassia; Undine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PAGR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPARNASSIACEAE - Grass of Parnassus Family family
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia grandifolia A.P. de Candolle - Large Leaf Grass of Parnassus; Lime Seep Parnassia; Undine

Citation

Citation PARNASSIA GRANDIFOLIA de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 320. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Choctaw

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC060388 Bibb 6 OCT 1996 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1460
AUA
PARNASSIA GRANDIFOLIA DC.
UWAL0004068 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Keener, Brian R.
2665
UWAL
Parnassia grandifolia DC.
SAMF0006023 Bibb 06 Oct 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5993
SAMF
Parnassia grandifolia A. P. de Candolle
TROY000023619 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Brian R. Keener
2665
TROY
Parnassia grandifolia A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0037557 Bibb 1 Nov 1992 Allison, James R.
7436
UWAL
Parnassia grandifolia A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC046200 Bibb 30 OCT 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1938
AUA
PARNASSIA GRANDIFOLIA DC.
UNA00058540 Bibb 25 Oct 2005 Brian R. Keener
2665
UNA
Parnassia grandifolia DC.
TROY000031495 Bibb 30 Oct 1977 Ann H. Sessler
1938
TROY
Parnassia grandifolia A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0035715 Bibb 06 Oct 2015 Davenport, L.J.
5993
UWAL
Parnassia grandifolia A. P. de Candolle
UNA00027469 Choctaw 12 Nov 1951 Roland M. Harper
4191
UNA
Parnassia grandifolia DC.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: