Parnassia asarifolia

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Species:Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
Common Name:Kidney Leaf Grass of Parnassus; Appalachian Grass of Parnassus; Brook Parnassia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPARNASSIACEAE - Grass of Parnassus Family family
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat - Kidney Leaf Grass of Parnassus; Appalachian Grass of Parnassus; Brook Parnassia

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Coosa, Jackson, Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141002 Cleburne 26 Oct 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
569
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU140999 Cleburne 25 Oct 1997 K. R. Brodeur
103
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141003 Cleburne 26 Oct 1982 Melanie G. Bussey
569
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU140996 Calhoun 01 Nov 1986 C. L. Lawler
1478
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141001 Cleburne 21 Oct 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12904
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
AUA_ACC037987 Jackson 7 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
37558
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
UNA00014835 Jackson 7 Oct 1969 R. Kral
37558
UNA
Parnassia asarifolia Vent.
AUA_ACC046913 Lee 8 OCT 1982 WILBURN, JOHN C.
47
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
AUA_ACC030725 Cleburne 2 MAR 1978 ELLIOTT, LEE F.
S.N.
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
AUA_ACC060387 Coosa 5 OCT 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1568
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
JSU141006 Randolph 22 Oct 1983 C. F. Nixon
520
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
UNA00014834 Clay 28 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Parnassia asarifolia Vent.
AUA_ACC031306 Lee 11 NOV 1977 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
959
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
JSU140997 Calhoun 21 Oct 1972 Doug Heathcock
s.n.
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141008 Randolph 26 Oct 1985 C. F. Nixon
2062
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141000 Cleburne 20 Oct 1996 S. E. Hruska
1534
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
AUA_ACC030552 Lee 2 DEC 1976 FREEMAN, JOHN D.
S.N.
AUA
PARNASSIA ASARIFOLIA VENT.
JSU140998 Clay 15 Oct 1994 J. M. Ballard
5315
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141007 Randolph 26 Oct 1985 C. F. Nixon
2065
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141004 Cleburne 08 Nov 1984 R. D. Whetstone
14789
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU140995 Calhoun 25 Sep 1986 C. L. Lawler
1279
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
JSU141005 Coosa 05 Oct 1997 Alfred Schotz
1568
JSU
Parnassia asarifolia Ventenat
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: