Lepuropetalon spathulatum

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Species:Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
Common Name:Little People; Petite Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Little People is a winter annual in the Grass of Parnassus family (Parnassiaceae). It has been collected in the southern third of Alabama. Little People occurs on roadsides, in cemeteries, in lawns, and around the margins of rock outcrops. It has a preference for slightly disturbed sites with moist sandy soil and full sun. It is one of, if not the smallest flowering terrestrial plants. It is often no more than 1 or 2 mm in height and 3-5 mm in diameter. Some plants are even smaller, consisting of only a few leaves and a single flower. The leaves are alternate or subopposite in arrangement, sessile, and spathulate in shape. They form a small rosette. The leaves are greenish-yellow in color and have small rows of golden or reddish dots (when viewed with appropriate magnification). Flowers are produced at the apex of the stems, slightly above the leaves. The flowers have five large sepals that form a cup-like structure around the rest of the flower. The petals are white but very small and scale-like. They may be absent. There are five stamens. The fruit is a capsule with many small reddish-black seed. Little People is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and Globally as a G4 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). Little People is likely more common than reports indicate, but because of its small size it is very easily overlooked.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPARNASSIACEAE - Grass of Parnassus Family family
Genus Lepuropetalon
Species Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott - Little People; Petite Plant

Citation

Citation LEPUROPETALON SPATHULATUM Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 370. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptopetalum pusillum Cryptopetalum pusillum Hooker & Arnott, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 3: 345. 1833. TYPE: CHILE:
Lepuropetalon pusillum Lepuropetalon pusillum (Hooker & Arnott) C. Gay, Fl. CHil. 3: 42. 1848.BASIONYM: Cryptopetalum pusillum Hooker & Arnott 1833. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Choctaw, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Lee, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000029412 Choctaw 05 Mar 2009 Brian R. Keener
5056
TROY
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
TROY000042284 Crenshaw 29 Mar 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26075
TROY
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
AUA_ACC007020 Lee 14 APR 1960 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
AUA
LEPUROPETALON SPATHULATUM ELLIOTT
UWAL0004041 Monroe 04 Mar 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3350.1
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
TROY000043884 Conecuh 09 Mar 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27231
TROY
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UWAL0004042 Sumter 13 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5170
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
UNA00021906 Sumter 28 Mar 1989 Frank D. Bowers
16644
UNA
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
AUA_ACC064751 Mobile 25 MAR 1973 TAYLOR, JOHN
12711
AUA
LEPUROPETALON SPATHULATUM ELLIOTT
USAM000014292 Mobile 19 Mar 1976 Michael G. Lelong
8996
USAM
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UWAL0017508 Crenshaw 29 Mar 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26075
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
USAM000014291 Mobile 30 Mar 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9073
USAM
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UNA00014825 Mobile 4 Apr 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
TROY000032613 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 J. Kevin England
1825
TROY
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UWAL0019673 Butler 28 Mar 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26063
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
TROY000042343 Butler 28 Mar 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26063
TROY
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UWAL0004040 Marengo 02 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1825
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
UWAL0004039 Choctaw 05 Mar 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5056
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Ell.
UWAL0036636 Mobile 12 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3724
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
UWAL0039212 Montgomery 26 Feb 2019 Diamond, Alvin R.
28755
UWAL
Lepuropetalon spathulatum Elliott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: