Heuchera villosa

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Heuchera villosa Michaux
Common Name:Hairy Alumroot; Rock Alumroot; Crag Jangle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera villosa Michaux - Hairy Alumroot; Rock Alumroot; Crag Jangle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heuchera macrorhiza    
Heuchera villosa var. intermedia    
Heuchera villosa var. macrorhiza    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Colbert, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133690 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00314
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133683 Etowah 5 Oct 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014720 Winston 10 Jul 1949 C. B. Segars
74
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133687 Jackson 22 May 1998 K. R. Brodeur
694
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133689 Lauderdale 4 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17478
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133691 Madison 11 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6221
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133686 Etowah 5 Oct 1974 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014715 Colbert 6 Jun 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133693 Madison 6 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3472
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133695 Marshall 13 Sep 1991 D. D. Spaulding
918
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00053969 Lawrence 18 Oct 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8214
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133685 Etowah 25 Oct 1984 C. F. Nixon
996
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133684 Etowah 5 Oct 1973 Kenneth E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014713 Tuscaloosa _ Jun 1874 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133679 Bibb 13 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13402
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133680 Colbert 6 Jun 1975 R. David Whetstone
4439
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133697 Winston 18 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6427
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133692 Madison 16 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6457
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133681 Etowah 10 Aug 1974 T. A. Atkinson
579
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133694 Marshall 2 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2578
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133682 Etowah 25 Oct 1984 J. P. Barber
1263
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
JSU133696 Marshall 20 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15724
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
UNA00014714 Franklin 1 Oct 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5956
UNA
Heuchera villosa Michx.
JSU133688 Jefferson 28 Aug 1985 J. P. Barber
1737
JSU
Heuchera villosa Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: