Heuchera longiflora

Family:SAXIFRAGACEAE
Species:Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
Common Name:Long Flower Alumroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HELO5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAXIFRAGACEAE - Saxifrage family
Genus Heuchera
Species Heuchera longiflora Rydberg - Long Flower Alumroot

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heuchera aceroides    
Heuchera scabra    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0037181 Clay 13 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14605
UWAL
Heuchera longiflora Rydb.
JSU133666 Talladega 22 Apr 1995 J. M. Ballard
5467
JSU
Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
JSU133665 Clay 7 May 1980 R. D. Whetstone
10001
JSU
Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
UWAL0033743 Talladega 22 Jun 2016 Keener, Brian R.
9708
UWAL
Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
JSU133667 Talladega 2 May 1981 R. D. Whetstone
10679
JSU
Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
AUA_ACC071250 Talladega 21 APR 1994 OBERHOLSTER, SUZANNE
668
AUA
HEUCHERA LONGIFLORA RYDB.
UNA00017511 Talladega 30 Apr 1972 R. Kral
46048
UNA
Heuchera longiflora Rydb.
AUA_ACC029361 Clay 6 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2490
AUA
HEUCHERA LONGIFLORA RYDB.
JSU133664 Talladega 21 Apr 1994 J. M. Ballard
3565
JSU
Heuchera longiflora Rydberg
AUA_ACC072833 Talladega 2 MAY 2013 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP951
AUA
HEUCHERA LONGIFLORA RYDB.
AUA_ACC028910 Clay 6 MAY 1976 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
2527
AUA
HEUCHERA LONGIFLORA RYDB.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: