Conium maculatum

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Conium maculatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Poison Hemlock
Habitat:Roadside ditches, fence rows, and waste places.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:COMA2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Conium
Species Conium maculatum Linnaeus - Poison Hemlock

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000013992 Colbert 21 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12269
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UNA00065654 Colbert 21 May 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12269
UNA
Conium maculatum L.
JSU117631 Limestone 10 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00471
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
TROY000032846 Madison 13 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5988
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117634 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8338
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117623 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17833
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
TROY000044393 Etowah 31 May 2014 Brian R. Keener
8463
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117628 Jackson 1 Jun 1993 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AMAL00005676 DeKalb 13 May 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11271
AMAL
Conium maculatum L.
UWAL0035206 Limestone 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7864
UWAL
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117636 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16763
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AUA000028256 Colbert 21 MAY 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12269
AUA
CONIUM MACULATUM L.
UNA00037406 11 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Conium maculatum L.
TROY000013994 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11361b
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UWAL0017078 Etowah 31 May 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8463
UWAL
Conium maculatum L.
JSU117626 DeKalb 27 Apr 1997 J. M. Ballard
7168
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117630 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17765
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
SAMF0005880 Limestone 13 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5987
SAMF
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117627 Jackson 15 Jul 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1033
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AMAL00005677 Jackson 09 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11361b
AMAL
Conium maculatum L.
TROY000032854 Jackson 12 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5965
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117635 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16763
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UWAL0031646 Lawrence 27 Apr 2012 England, J. Kevin
3341
UWAL
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
TROY000013993 DeKalb 13 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11271
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UNA00037416 11 May 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Conium maculatum L.
TROY000032847 Limestone 13 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5987
TROY
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117633 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8292
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117632 Limestone 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17765
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AMAL00011606 Colbert 21 May 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12269
AMAL
Conium maculatum L.
UNA00059915 Jackson 9 Jun 2002 D. D. Spaulding
11361b
UNA
Conium maculatum L.
AMAL00001392 Limestone 13 May 2010 Brian R. Keener
5987
AMAL
Conium maculatum L.
UWAL0032639 Lawrence 07 Jun 2016 England, J. Kevin
6553
UWAL
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117625 DeKalb 22 May 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9775
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AMAL00022151 Etowah 31 May 2014 Brian R. Keener
8463
AMAL
Conium maculatum L.
JSU117629 Lawrence 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17977
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UNA00037411 Mobile _ Jun 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Conium maculatum L.
UWAL0001016 Madison 13 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5988
UWAL
Conium maculatum L.
JSU117624 DeKalb 27 Apr 1997 J. M. Ballard
7168
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
AUA000028255 Jackson 12 MAY 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5965
AUA
CONIUM MACULATUM L.
SAMF0005879 Jefferson 21 May 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3725
SAMF
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117638 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16763
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
UWAL0001015 Jackson 12 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5965
UWAL
Conium maculatum L.
UWAL0001014 Limestone 13 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5987
UWAL
Conium maculatum L.
AUA000028257 Madison 13 MAY 2010 KEENER, BRIAN R.
5988
AUA
CONIUM MACULATUM L.
SAMF0005878 Jefferson 19 May 2005 Davenport, L. J.
3179
SAMF
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
JSU117637 Talladega 26 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16763
JSU
Conium maculatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: