Sarracenia alabamensis ssp. alabamensis

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia alabamensis Case & R.B. Case ssp. alabamensis
Common Name:Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant; Alabama Pitcher Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant is a native herbaceous perennial in the Pitcher Plant family (Sarraceniaceae). It is endemic to Autauga and Chilton, and Elmore Counties in Alabama. Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant grows in hillside seeps, bogs, and along streams in open, fire maintained Longleaf Pine forests. There are 11 known populations, but only 5 of those consist of more than 10 clumps. Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant is a perennial from a rhizome. Three types of leaves are produced: phyllodia, spring trap leaves, and summer trap leaves. Phyllodia are flat non-trap leaves that function in photosynthesis and are usually green in color. They may be the only leaf type produced by plants in dense shade. Spring trap leaves are smaller than summer trap leaves, hollow, glabrous, and often decumbent. Summer trap leaves are larger, pubescent, and erect. Trap leaves are dull yellow-green to bronze-red in color, with maroon veins near the top on the inner surface. These leaves act as traps for insects which drown in a mixture of rainwater and enzymes in the pitcher. Flowers are solitary on a scape that is longer than the leaves. Flowers are bright red in color. The fruit is a capsule. Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant was listed as an Endangered Species by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service on April 10, 1989. Major threats to the plants include over collecting, lack of fire, and conversion of its habitat into ponds.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:The original Case & Case publication (1974) describing Sarracenia alabamensis and Sarracenia alabamensis ssp. wherryi was invalidated due to a methodology error in assigning type specimens. Subsequently, Schnell (1978) transferred both invalid names to subspecies of S. rubra which produced an invalid name S. rubra ssp. alabamensis and the VALID S. rubra ssp wherryi. Case (2005) later corrected the error which validated both S. alabamensis and S. alabamensis ssp. wherryi.--B. Keener Listed as Federally Endangered as of 10 Mar 1989. Unfortunately, the name used at the time of listing was the earlier invalid combination: Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis.
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-US, S1S2 (State Rank), G4T1 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia alabamensis Case & R.B. Case ssp. alabamensis - Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant; Alabama Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia alabamensis Case & R.B. Case, ssp. alabamensis, Sida 21(4): 2169. 2005.
Basionym: **
Type: Alabama: Elmore Co. between Elmore and Speigner, gravelly, peaty springhead in thicket of Rhododendron, Alnus, Magnolia virginina, Rhus vernix, and Arundinaria tecta, [Field collection Jun 1971; greenhouse grown.] 1 May 1972, F. Case & R. Case S500. (holotype: US 02797766; isotype: MICH.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia rubra ssp. alabamensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Chilton

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000030422 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
SAMF0004014 Chilton 24 May 1979 Kral, R.
63727
SAMF
Sarracenia rubra Walter ssp. alabamensis (F. W. & R. B. Case) Schnell
AUA000030429 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
AUA000030426 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
UWAL0019214 Chilton 03 Oct 1979 Kral, R.
64412
UWAL
Sarracenia alabamensis
TROY000044772 Autauga 18 Apr 2017 Matthew R. Parker
638
TROY
Sarracenia alabamensis (Case & R.B. Case) ssp. alabamensis
AUA000030428 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
UWAL0019211 Chilton 24 May 1979 Kral, R.
63727
UWAL
Sarracenia alabamensis
AUA000030424 Chilton 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
AUA000030423 Chilton 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
AUA000030425 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
AUA_ACC024367 Chilton 19 MAY 1972 REDMOND, BILL
0034
AUA
SARRACENIA RUBRA WALTER ssp. ALABAMENSIS (F.W. & R.B. CASE) SCHNELL
AUA000030427 Autauga 26 APR 2016 BARGER, T. WAYNE
AUA
SARRACENIA ALABAMENSIS F.W. CASE & R.B. CASE
UWAL0019210 Chilton 05 Jun 1978 Kral, R.
61971
UWAL
Sarracenia rubra Walt var. alabamensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: