Sarracenia flava

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
Common Name:Yellow Pitcher Plant; Yellow Trumpets
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAFL4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia flava Linnaeus - Yellow Pitcher Plant; Yellow Trumpets

Citation

Citation SARRACENIA FLAVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 510. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: Catesby, Nat. Hist. Carolina 2: pl. 69. 1738). Lectotypified by McDaniel, Bull. Tall Timbers Res. Sta. 9: 15. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia acuta Sarracenia acuta Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 34. 1840. ALABAMA
Sarracenia fildesii Sarracenia fildesii G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 3: 363. 1886.  
Sarracenia flava var. atrosanguinea Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. atrosanguinea Bull ex Andre, Ill. Hort. 17: pl. 386. 1880.  
Sarracenia flava var. limbata Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. limbata Bull & Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 16: 12. 1881.  
Sarracenia flava var. maxima Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. maxima Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 16: 12. 1881.  
Sarracenia flava var. media Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. media Macfarlane, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 34): 31. 1908.  
Sarracenia flava var. minima Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. minima Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 16: 12. 1881.  
Sarracenia flava var. ornata Sarracenia flava Linnaeus, var. ornata Bull & Masters, Gard. Chron., ser. 2. 16: 12. 1881.  
Sarracenia gronovii Sarracenia gronovii A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 222. 1861, nom. illegit.Sarracenia flava Linnaeus 1753. 
Sarracenia gronovii var. flava Sarracenia gronovii A. W. Wood, var. flava (Linnaeus) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 222. 1861, nom. illegit.Sarracenia flava Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, DeKalb, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile, Pike, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1950 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133281 Mobile 1 Apr 1956 Dr. Wilkes
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
TROY000023674 Escambia 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96323
TROY
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
UWAL0034330 Geneva 15 Aug 1987 Kral, R.
74281
UWAL
Sarracenia flava L.
JSU133282 Mobile 15 Apr 1956 Dr. Wilkes
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
AUA000030346 Covington 6 MAY 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5021
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
JSU133277 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2615
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
UNA00011039 Baldwin 12 Apr 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
JSU133278 Mobile 26 Mar 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
AUA_ACC050813 Geneva 25 MAY 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6926
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
UNA00016798 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1655
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
AUA_ACC051065 Escambia 6 JUN 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6960
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
UNA00045729 Covington 10 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11171
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
AUA_ACC017274 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 ELLIS, H. C.
089
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
UNA00011034 Mobile 02 Jun 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6553
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
UNA00017089 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1669
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
AUA_ACC052259 Houston 8 APR 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9045
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
TROY000040713 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25408
TROY
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
JSU133279 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2615
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
UWAL0043695 Baldwin 02 May 2005 Larsen, H.S.
1445
UWAL
Sarracenia flava L.
UNA00011083 Mobile 12 Apr 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
UNA00011029 Washington 08 Apr 1950 Lloyd C. Crawford
839
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
UWAL0016549 Escambia 31 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25408
UWAL
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
UWAL0031101 Escambia 03 May 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26257
UWAL
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
AUA_ACC002463 Baldwin 20 APR 1923 ANONYMOUS
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
JSU133283 Mobile 10 Apr 1956 Dr. Wilkes
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
SAMF0004009 Mobile 13 Apr 1969 Barclay, Lee
s.n.
SAMF
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
AUA_ACC002461 Baldwin 19 APR 1953 SCOTT, EDWIN
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
JSU133276 DeKalb 13 May 1956 Maxine Blessing
s.n.
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
JSU133280 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2615
JSU
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
UNA00011019 Pike 26 Apr 1960 James C. Wilkes
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia flava L.
AUA_ACC050699 Covington 16 JUN 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6985
AUA
SARRACENIA FLAVA L.
TROY000030820 Baldwin 20 Apr 1923 S.C.
s.n.
TROY
Sarracenia flava Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: