Sarracenia alata

Family:SARRACENIACEAE
Species:Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
Common Name:Pale Pitcher Plant; Pale Trumpets; Winged Pitcher Plant
Habitat:Pitcher Plant Bog
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySARRACENIACEAE - Pitcher-Plant family
Genus Sarracenia
Species Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood - Pale Pitcher Plant; Pale Trumpets; Winged Pitcher Plant

Citation

Citation Sarracenia alata (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood, Leaves Flowers 159. 1863.
Basionym: Sarracenia gronovii var. alata Alph. Wood 1861
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sarracenia sledgei    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0004026 Mobile 30 Apr 1941 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054713 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10103
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054741 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10131
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
TROY000032352 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Brian R. Keener
5140
TROY
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014239 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3023
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
USAM000014244 Mobile 04 May 1968 D. L. Scott and B. E. Wofford
155
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
JSU133274 Mobile 26 May 1973 D. E. Boufford
9429
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054716 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10106
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054796 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10186
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UWAL0044102 Baldwin 10 Apr 1995 Larsen, H.S.
16
UWAL
Sarracenia alata (Alph. Wood) Alph. Wood
JSU133273 Mobile 26 May 1973 D. E. Boufford
9429
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054717 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10107
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054797 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10187
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
TROY000008896 Mobile 29 Oct 1999 Brian H. Martin
368
TROY
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054722 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10112
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00055711 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10200
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00011068 Clarke 30 Apr 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00011073 Mobile 06 Apr 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054708 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10098
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054726 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10116
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014243 Washington 18 Apr 1971 Michael G. Lelong
5682
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
JSU133272 Mobile 16 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2615
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133271 Mobile 31 May 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10233
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
UWAL0004028 Mobile Apr 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054714 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10104
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054791 Mobile 29 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10181
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
SAMF0004007 Mobile 06 Apr 1991 Davenport, L. J.
2749
SAMF
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood.
USAM000014241 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3023
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UWAL0004027 Washington 05 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5140
UWAL
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014242 Mobile 24 Mar 1976 Michael G. Lelong
9047
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UNA00054711 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10101
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054730 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10120
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000011192 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8540
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
SAMF0004008 Mobile 01 Jul 1988 Davenport, L. J.
2564
SAMF
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood.
UNA00060340 Mobile 21 Nov 2002 Tad M. Zebryk
8072
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014245 Mobile 23 Mar 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7441
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UNA00054709 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10099
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
UNA00054729 Mobile 27 Apr 2001 Robert R. Haynes
10119
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
USAM000014240 Washington 11 Mar 1979 Susie H. Shepard
1
USAM
Sarracenia alata Alph. Wood
UNA00011088 Baldwin 20 Apr 1964 Sidney McDaniel
4200
UNA
Sarracenia alata Wood
JSU133275 Washington 1 Nov 1997 J. W. Higginbotham
387
JSU
Sarracenia alata Wood
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: