Sideroxylon thornei

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington
Common Name:Georgia Bully; Thorne's Bumelia; Swamp Buckthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SITH2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE - Sapodilla family
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington - Georgia Bully; Thorne's Bumelia; Swamp Buckthorn

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON THORNEI (Cronquist) T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 170. 1990.
Basionym: Bumelia thornei Cronquist 1949.
Type: GEORGIA: Early Co.: 1 mi. E of Nantz Spring, Oct 1947, Thorne 7345 (holotype: GA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia thornei Bumelia thornei Cronquist, Castanea 14: 103. 1949. GEORGIA: Early Co.: 1 mi. E of Nantz Spring, Oct 1947, Thorne 7345 (holotype: GA).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1994 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0038168 Mobile 09 Oct 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5614
UWAL
Sideroxylon thornei (Conq.) T.D. Pennington
57584 Houston 13 DEC 1994 MACDONALD, JOHN R.
5777
AUA
SIDEROXYLON THORNEI (CRONQ.) T.D. PENNINGTON
JSU133270 Houston 15 May 1994 John R. MacDonald
7190
JSU
Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington
JSU133269 Houston 7 May 1995 John R. MacDonald
8618
JSU
Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington
TROY000008895 Houston 26 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13732
TROY
Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington
TROY000008894 Houston 26 Sep 1994 John R. MacDonald
7814
TROY
Sideroxylon thornei (Cronquist) T.D. Pennington
UNA00047490 Houston 15 May 1994 John R. MacDonald
7190
UNA
Bumelia thornei Cronq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: