Sideroxylon reclinatum

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux
Common Name:Florida Bully; Smooth Bumelia
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SIRE8
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4T4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE - Sapodilla family
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux - Florida Bully; Smooth Bumelia

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON RECLINATUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 122. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bumelia lycioides var. reclinata Bumelia lycioides (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. reclinata (Michaux) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 68. 1878.Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux 1803. 
Bumelia microcarpa Bumelia microcarpa Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 440. 1900. FLORIDA: Alachua Co.: Gainesville, Mar-Jun 1876, Garber s.n. (holotype: NY).
Bumelia reclinata Bumelia reclinata (Michaux) Ventenat, Choix Pl. pl. 22. 1803-1804.Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bullock, Clarke, Dale, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133268 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 R. D. Whetstone
19009
JSU
Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux
TROY000008880 Dale 06 Jun 1998 Hannelore Rundell
584
TROY
Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux
TROY000008891 Bullock 03 Jun 1999 Alvin R. Diamond
11578
TROY
Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux
TROY000033249 Barbour 01 Oct 2011 Bailee Dykes
181
TROY
Sideroxylon reclinatum Michaux
56079 Mobile 2 JUN 1972 KRAL, ROBERT
47105
AUA
SIDEROXYLON RECLINATUM MICHAUX ssp. RECLINATUM
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: