Koelreuteria paniculata

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
Common Name:Golden Rain Tree
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:KOPA
Plant Notes:Golden Rain Tree is an introduced deciduous tree in the Soapberry family (Sapindaceae). It is native to China and Korea. In Alabama it is sometimes grown as an ornamental and has been collected as an escape or waif at a few widely scattered locations across the state. Golden Rain Tree occurs on vacant lots, in weedy urban forests, and along roadsides. It is a small to medium sized tree between 15-30 feet in height. Young twigs are green-brown and appressed pubescent. Old stems and the truck have gray-brown fissured bark. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, and pinnately compound. Occasionally some leaves or portions of leaves are bipinnately compound. The leaf has 11-18 sessile, ovate to ovate-lanceolate leaflets that are pubescent and have irregularly serrate margins. Flowers are produced in large terminal panicles. The branches of the panicle are pubescent. Individual flowers are slightly fragrant and have 4 yellow petals with an orange spot at their base. The sepals are ovate and have glandular ciliate margins. Fallen flowers often form a yellow carpet under the tree. The fruit is a bladder-like conical capsules that turns from pale green to pinkish or orange as it ripens. Golden Rain Tree is listed as an invasive species in Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. It is tolerant of drought, pollution, and poor soils and is sometimes planted as a street tree in urban areas.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPINDACEAE - Soapberry family
Genus Koelreuteria
Species Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm. - Golden Rain Tree

Citation

Citation Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petrop. 16: 561, f. 1. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koelreuteria apiculata Koelreuteria apiculata Rehder & E. Wilson  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Escambia, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1973

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_22364 Lee 26 Jun 1970 Hopson, George R.
.0018
AUA
Koelreuteria Paniculata Laxm.
TROY000008874 Escambia 05 Nov 2006 Searcy, Darryl
s.n.
TROY
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann
UWAL0009958 Calhoun 07 Jun 2010 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13240
UWAL
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
ALNHS00007799 Lee 17 AUG 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5789
ALNHS
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
TROY000044527 Calhoun 07 Jun 2010 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13240
TROY
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann
AUA_ACC_3378 Lee 1954 Davis, Donald E.
AUA
Koelreuteria Paniculata Laxm.
AUA_ACC_73236 Calhoun 7 Jun 2010 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13240
AUA
Koelreuteria Paniculata Laxm.
ALNHS00007798 Lee 17 AUG 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5789
ALNHS
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
TROY000023565 Calhoun 31 Jul 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11515
TROY
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann
JSU133149 Calhoun 1 Nov 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3069
JSU
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann
UNA00009765 Lee 31 Jul 1973 Crance, G. H.
164
UNA
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
UNA00059282 Calhoun 31 Jul 2002 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11515
UNA
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
JSU133150 Lee 3 Jul 1973 Johnson, Kenneth G.
101
JSU
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxmann
UNA00009765 Lee 31 Jul 1973 Crance, G.H.
164
UNA
Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: