Pyrularia puber

Family:SANTALACEAE
Species:Pyrularia puber Michx.
Common Name:Buffalo Nut; Oil Nut; Rabbit Wood
Habitat:Parasitic shrub of rich woods.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Originally published as "pubera" but apparently this is an "irregular one-ending adjectival epithet" and should be reduced to "puber". See Nicolson, Taxon 35: 326 (1986).
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySANTALACEAE - Sandal-Wood family
Genus Pyrularia
Species Pyrularia puber Michx. - Buffalo Nut; Oil Nut; Rabbit Wood

Citation

Citation Pyrularia puber Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 233. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Cleburne, DeKalb, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118586 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118576 Cherokee 6 May 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13100
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118577 Cherokee 31 May 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AUA_ACC_32135 Cherokee 22 Oct 1978 Owsley, M.
508
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
USAM000014194 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Kral, Robert
36507
USAM
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118578 Cherokee 8 Aug 1987 Dickson, Catherine C.
463
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118581 DeKalb 7 Sep 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15574
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AUA_ACC_66017 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
UWAL0004010 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
UWAL
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
AUA_ACC_22633 DeKalb 25 Jul 1970 Morris, Kermit
076
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
JSU118589 Randolph 5 May 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2171
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118584 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
ALNHS00002633 DeKalb 2 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1340
ALNHS
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
JSU118585 DeKalb 19 Apr 1968 Harris, Norman
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AUA_ACC_37744 DeKalb 19 Aug 1981 O'Halloran, K.
402
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
JSU118572 Cherokee 6 May 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
102
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118575 Cherokee 19 Apr 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118569 Calhoun 24 Jun 1980 Nichols, Tim
79
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118579 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9662
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
TROY000023554 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4111
TROY
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118588 Randolph 5 May 1986 Nixon, Christopher F.
2171
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118573 Cherokee 2 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
212
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AMAL00018135 Cleburne 27 Apr 1979 Kral, Robert
63389
AMAL
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
JSU118570 Calhoun 24 Jun 1980 Hargett. J.
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
TROY000023553 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
TROY
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118580 DeKalb 16 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1668
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118587 Randolph 28 Jul 1988 Nixon, Christopher F.
4111
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
UWAL0050804 Cherokee 06 May 1983 De Fiori, C.M.
50
UWAL
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118571 Cherokee 29 May 1987 Alford, J. Erik
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AMAL00022708 Cherokee 05 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
DLR-65
AMAL
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
UNA00064929 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
UNA
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
AUA_ACC_15316 DeKalb 30 Apr 1966 Searcy, James W.
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
JSU118568 Calhoun 4 Oct 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
847
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AMAL00012714 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
AMAL
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
SAMF0003524 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2870
SAMF
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
ALNHS00007657 DeKalb 08 AUG 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5579
ALNHS
Pyrularia pubera Michx.
JSU118582 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Payton, Charles
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
TROY000023552 Cherokee 28 Sep 1986 Dickson, Catherine C.
51
TROY
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118583 DeKalb 10 May 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11047
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
JSU118574 Cherokee 31 May 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Pyrularia pubera Michaux
AUA_ACC_33690 DeKalb 6 May 1979 Owsley, C.Michael
AUA
Pyrularia Pubera Michx.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: