Nestronia umbellula

Family:SANTALACEAE
Species:Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
Common Name:Leech Brush; Conjurer's Nut; Indian Olive
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySANTALACEAE - Sandal-Wood family
Genus Nestronia
Species Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque - Leech Brush; Conjurer's Nut; Indian Olive

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Bibb, Butler, Cherokee, Clarke, Conecuh, Cullman, DeKalb, Hale, Lawrence, Lee, Lowndes, Pike, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1881 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000008872 Pike 23 Apr 1998 Alvin R. Diamond
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UNA00061162 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11777
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
TROY000032365 Barbour 13 May 2010 M. Wayne Morris
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UWAL0001768 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21491
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
TROY000037739 Pike 06 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24001
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000038182 Conecuh 28 Jul 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24400
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000033001 Clarke 30 May 2011 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UWAL0002818 Barbour 13 May 2010 Morrie, M. Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
UNA00020362 Cullman 15 May 1881 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
TROY000039826 Hale s.d. Jimmy C. Huntley
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
AUA_ACC051287 Pike 27 APR 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6844
AUA
NESTRONIA UMBELLULA RAF.
UNA00061337 Winston 19 Jul 2001 Alfred Schotz
1852
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
AUA_ACC067462 Clarke 15 JUN 2007 KEENER, BRIAN R.
3693
AUA
NESTRONIA UMBELLULA RAF.
AUA_ACC005546 Cullman 12 MAY 1887 MOHR, C.
AUA
NESTRONIA UMBELLULA RAF.
UWAL0014158 Conecuh 28 Jul 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24400
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UWAL0012952 Butler 23 Apr 2013 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UNA00020363 Lee 10 Apr 1897 C. Baker
11
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
UNA00020365 DeKalb 23 Apr 1949 Roland M. Harper
4113
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
AUA_ACC050255 Hale 10 MAY 1992 STEVENS, TIM
AUA
NESTRONIA UMBELLULA RAF.
UWAL0037350 Bibb 01 May 2017 Paris, Kyle
s.n.
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
TROY000031937 Lowndes 27 Jul 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21419
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000037844 Butler 23 Apr 2013 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000023551 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11777
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UWAL0035115 Lawrence 08 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7948
UWAL
Nestronia umnellula Rafinesque
UWAL0013730 Pike 06 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24001
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000042739 Conecuh 01 Jul 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
SAMF0003523 Clarke 15 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3693
SAMF
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
TROY000008871 Clarke 15 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3693
TROY
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
UWAL0004968 Clarke 30 May 2011 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Rafinesque
AUA_ACC071245 Hale HUNTLEY, JIMMY C.
AUA
NESTRONIA UMBELLULA RAF.
UWAL0004009 Clarke 15 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3693
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
UNA00020364 Cherokee 29 May 1986 T. E. Smith
2045
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
UWAL0013682 Conecuh 01 Jul 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
UNA00067074 Clarke 15 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3693
UNA
Nestronia umbellula Raf.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: