Salix occidentalis

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix occidentalis Walter
Common Name:Sage Willow; Dwarf Upland Willow; Dwarf Pussy Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix occidentalis Walter - Sage Willow; Dwarf Upland Willow; Dwarf Pussy Willow

Citation

Citation SALIX OCCIDENTALIS Walter, Fl. Carol. 243. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix humilis var. microphylla    
Salix humilis var. tristis    
Salix tristis SALIX TRISTIS Aiton, Hortus Kew. 3: 393. 1789.  

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.