Salix sericea

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix sericea Marshall
Common Name:Silky Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix sericea Marshall - Silky Willow

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU133094 Colbert 31 Aug 1966 Ross C. Clark
8322
JSU
Salix sericea Marshall
JSU133093 Calhoun 5 Oct 1986 C. L. Lawler
1369
JSU
Salix sericea Marshall
JSU133095 DeKalb 12 Sep 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15673
JSU
Salix sericea Marshall
JSU146158 Cleburne 09 Nov 1993 F. Hutchinson
2200
JSU
Salix sericea Marshall
UNA00053719 Blount 11 Apr 1998 Brian R. Keener
41
UNA
Salix sericea Marsh.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: