Salix floridana

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Salix floridana Chapman
Common Name:Florida Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE - Willow family
Genus Salix
Species Salix floridana Chapman - Florida Willow

Citation

Citation SALIX FLORIDANA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 430. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Chipola River bottoms, near Marianna, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salix astatulana Salix astatulana Murrill & E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 22: 580. 1941. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Near Astatula, 7 Mar 1941, Murrill & Watson s.n. (lectotype: A; isolectotypes: FLAS, MO, NCU, NY). Lectotypified by Argus, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 9: 61. 1986.
Salix chapmanii Salix chapmanii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 414, 1504. 1933, nom. illegit.Salix floridana Chapman 1860. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035609 Butler 16 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23380
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000035654 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23404
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000008852 Houston 08 Apr 1999 John R. MacDonald
12640
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
UNA00056316 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12439
UNA
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000008851 Covington 26 Oct 1998 John R. MacDonald
12439
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
TROY000032560 Houston 01 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22020
TROY
Salix floridana Chapman
UWAL0004985 Houston 01 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22020
UWAL
Salix floridana Chapman
UWAL0011503 Butler 21 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23404
UWAL
Salix floridana Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: