Citrus medica

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Citrus medica Linnaeus
Common Name:Citron; Buddha's Hand
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUTACEAE - Citrus/Rue family
Genus Citrus
Species Citrus medica Linnaeus - Citron; Buddha's Hand

Citation

Citation CITRUS MEDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 782. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Tournefort, Inst. Rei Herb. t. 396. 1700). Lectotypified by D. M. Porter, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 34. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aurantium medica Aurantium medica (Linnaeus) Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 205. 1897.Citrus medica Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus aurantium var. medica Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. medica (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 98. 1834.Citrus medica Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus fragrans Citrus fragrans Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 378. 1796, nom. illegit.Citrus medica Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus medica subsp. genuina Citrus medica Linnaeus, subsp. genuina Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 200. 1896, nom. inadmiss.Citrus medica Linnaeus 1753. 
Citrus alata Citrus alata (Yu. Tanaka) Tanaka, Syst. Pomol. 140. 1951.Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. alata Yu. Tanaka 1932. 
Citrus cedra Citrus cedra Link, Handbuch 2: 346. 1829.  
Citrus cedrata Citrus cedrata Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 141. 1838.  
Citrus kwangsiensis Citrus kwangsiensis Hu, J. Arnold Arbor. 12: 153. 1931. CHINA: Guangxi: Cult. at Huqi, 14 Jun 1928, Ching 6456 (holotype: A).
Citrus medica var. alata Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. alata Yu. Tanaka, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 22: 431. 1932.  
Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. sarcodactylis (Hoola van Nooten) Swingle, in. Sargent, Pl. Wilson. 2: 141. 1916.Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten 1863. 
Citrus sarcodactylis Citrus sarcodactylis Hoola van Nooten, Fl. Fr. Feuill. Java 1863.  
Citrus tuberosa Citrus tuberosa Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Sarcodactilis helicteroides Sarcodactilis helicteroides C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 39. 1805.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC044314 Baldwin 25 APR 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2378
AUA
CITRUS MEDICA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: