Lycopodiella ×brucei

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Species:Lycopodiella ×brucei Cranfill
Common Name:Bruce's Clubmoss
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:Salt shrub
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LYBR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE - Clubmoss family
Genus Lycopodiella
Species Lycopodiella ×brucei Cranfill - Bruce's Clubmoss

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIELLA X BRUCEI Cranfill (L. appressa x L. prostrata), Amer. Fern J. 71: 97. 1981.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: Calloway Co.: Ca. 200 m ENE of KY 280, 0.6 mi. from junction with KY 121, 15 May 1975, Bruce 76006 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopodium ×brucei Lycopodium Xbrucei (Cranfill) Lellinger, Amer. Fern J. 74: 63. 1984.Lycopodiella Xbrucei Cranfill 1981. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0006207 Dale 25 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69712
UWAL
Lycopodiella ×brucei Cranfill
USAM000000140 Mobile 07 Oct 1967 Michel G. Lelong
4154
USAM
Lycopodium X brucei  (Cranfill) Lellinger
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:
  • Salt shrub – A shrubland community that forms the ecotone between salt marsh and upland vegetation. Salinity levels are generally lower here than in the salt marsh (soil pore salinity ranges 7 ppt to 27 ppt); and the elevation is higher. Salt shrub does not usually develop on deep peat. More often, it occurs on a thin (0-10 cm) layer of peat, and soils share characteristics of both estuarine and maritime terrestrial settings.

View a List of All Ecological Communities