Richardia humistrata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
Common Name:South American Mexican Clover; Ground Pusley
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RIHU3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUBIACEAE - Madder/Coffee family
Genus Richardia
Species Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes - South American Mexican Clover; Ground Pusley

Citation

Citation RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 459. 1841.
Basionym: Richardsonia humistrata Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828.
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: F fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Richardia haenkeana Richardia haenkeana (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 459. 1841.Richardsonia haenkiana de Candolle 1830. 
Richardsonia haenkeana Richardsonia haenkeana de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 569. 1830. MEXICO: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holoytpe: PR).
Richardsonia humistrata Richardsonia humistrata Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 3: 353. 1828. URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: F fragm).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0019141 Covington 20 Jul 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20811
UWAL
Richardia humistrata (Cham. & Schlecht) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
TROY000008777 Conecuh 29 Jul 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12566
TROY
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendahl) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
55247 Conecuh 8 JUL 1995 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9625
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J.A. & J.H. SCHULTES
73010 Mobile 16 SEP 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2736
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J.A. & J.H. SCHULTES
USAM000014058 Baldwin 16 Oct 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9612
USAM
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
USAM000014056 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7895
USAM
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
UWAL0036333 Mobile 28 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3916
UWAL
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
UWFP016379 Baldwin 04 Jul 1984 Frank R. Hedges
204
UWFP
Richardia humistrata (C. & S.) Steud.
AUA000031207 Covington 17 May 2010 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
4681
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J. A. & J. H. SCHULTES
UNA00056221 Covington 19 Sep 1998 John R. MacDonald
12041
UNA
Richardia humistrata (Cham. & Schlecht.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
69628 Covington 20 JUN 2008 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3317
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J.A. & J.H. SCHULTES
UWAL0002359 Escambia 06 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12919
UWAL
Richardia humistrata (Cham. & Schlecht.) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
TROY000044590 Autauga 03 Nov 2016 Matthew R. Parker
253
TROY
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H
TROY000028063 Covington 20 Jul 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20811
TROY
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendahl) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
USAM000014057 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8638
USAM
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) J.A. & J.H. Schultes
37015 Covington 11 JUN 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
193
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J.A. & J.H. SCHULTES
UWAL0037737 Baldwin 23 Aug 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8638
UWAL
Richardia humistrata (Cham & Schlect.) Steudel
60578 Covington 14 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10447
AUA
RICHARDIA HUMISTRATA (CHAM. & SCHLECHT.) J.A. & J.H. SCHULTES
UWAL0031687 Clarke 12 Sep 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3021
UWAL
Richardia humistrata (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) JA & JH Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: